Biography

EDUCATION

2003Doctorate of Philosophy - Victoria University

1999Advanced Diploma of Arts -Electronic Design and Interactive Media, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

1996Certificate in Small Business Management.

1991Masters in Fine Art, - Victorian College of the Arts,(University of Melbourne)

1980Bachelor of Education, Art and Craft, Melbourne College of Advanced Education.


EXHIBITIONS

INDIVIDUAL EXHIBITIONS

2012                REQUIEM - G3 Artspace, Parkdale Vic.

2011                The Bee Project - BoxoFFICE, New York, USA

                        TO bee – 45 Downstairs, Melbourne

2009The Fall – 45 Downstairs, Melbourne

2008Precious – Ochre Gallery, Melbourne

2007It’s so still there’s not a leaf moving – Ochre Gallery, Melbourne.

2006Woven, (collaboration with Gayle Maddigan) Ballarat Fine Art Gallery

2003The Sublime Sleep, Span Galleries, Melbourne.

2001Sleepwalker, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne.

2000Virtual Kelly (collaboration with Lisa Young) Bunker project, Linden Gallery

2000Velvet Blue (collaboration with Lisa Young) First Floor Gallery.

1997Im material  Westspace Gallery, Melbourne.

1996Vanished Madonna - re viewing landscape – Westspace Gallery, Melbourne.

1994Viewpoint - Steps Gallery, Melbourne.

1993Inexternal - Linden Gallery, Melbourne.


SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2012                The Meek Shall Inherit, BoxoPROJECTS, New York NY.

2011                The Butterfly Effect, Toyota Community Spirit Contemporary Art Award, Melbourne.

2010 2010 National Photography Prize, Albury Art Gallery

                        Mandorla Art Award, Moores Building Contemporary Art Gallery, Freemantle,WA.

2008Crossing Currents – New Indigenous Perspectives, Maroondah Art Gallery.

2005Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, South Australian Museum.

2004Wyndham Contemporary Art Prize, Wyndham Cultural Centre.

2002Synthetic Image, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne.

2001Stellar, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne.

1999Exposed, Linden Gallery, Melbourne

Handle with Care, Steps Gallery, Melbourne

1997Transition Transcendence, Lyall Burton Gallery, Melbourne.

Work, Westspace, Melbourne.

30 Years on, Linden Gallery, Melbourne.

1996Accessioned, Deaccessioned, Reaccessioned, Old Port Melbourne Police Station, Melbourne Fringe Festival.

Studio, past and present studio artists, Linden Gallery, Melbourne.

Rubert Bunny Foundation 2, Linden Gallery, Melbourne.

The Art of Collecting #2, Linden Gallery, Melbourne.

Swan Street Spectacle, Everyone Goes to Dimmeys, Windows of Dimmeys, Swan Street Richmond.

1995The Keith and Elizabeth Murdoch Travelling Fellowship, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne.

Shifting Grounds, Linden Gallery, Melbourne.

1994Domain of the Other, Access Gallery, National Gallery of Victoria.

Richmond City Council Art Award, Richmond Town Hall.

1992Banners of the World, Kelvingrove Museum, Glasgow, UK

Public Sphere - Personal Vision - Public Space - Linden Gallery, 1991 Nineteen Artists, Ian Potter Gallery, Melbourne.

1990Similar Differences, Remand Centre Public Art Project - Museum of Modern Art, Heidi, Melbourne.


AWARDS AND GRANTS

2012                Australia Council Liverpool Studio Residency

2009Artist in Residence, Victoria University

Artist in Residence, The Avoca Project.

2005Arts Victoria, New Works Grant

2004Wyndham Contemporary Art Prize (Open Category)

2002Wyndham Contemporary Art Prize (3 Dimensional Category).

2000/02Victoria University Post Graduate Scholarship

1999Australia Council, Visual Arts and Crafts Fund

1994Australia Council, Community Cultural Development Board Fellowship.

Australia Council, Community Cultural Development Unit

Project Grant.

1992Australia Council, Visual Arts Board Grant.

1991Sir Ian Potter Award.

1990Dorothy Francis Lawrence Award.

1984-89Project Grants from - Victorian Ministry for the Arts, Australia Council, Myer Foundation, Reichstein Foundation.


PUBLICATIONS

Aboriginal Art: Creativity and Assimilation by Donna Leslie, Macmillan 2008

Art Detectives by Michele Stockley, Second edition, Heinemann, 2006

The Courier, 1/7/06

The Age, 14/3/06

The New Indian Express, Chennai, Reuters, 14/3/06

The Makers Mark by Julie Shiels, in Artwork issue 62 Sept 2005

Cross Currents in Contemporary Australian Art by Traudi Allen, Craftsmen House, 2001.

The Age – Megan Backhouse 1/2/02

The Herald Sun – Alison Barclay 1/2/02

The Age – Robert Nelson  21/7/01

Geographies of Resistance, ed Steve Pike, Michael Keith, Resisting Reconciliation, essay by Jane Jacobs

Sightlines, Women’s Art from a Feminist perspective, by Sandy Kirby - Gordon and Breach.

Art Studies, by Max Darby - Published by Jacaranda Press.

Art Connections, by Jenny Aland and Max Darby - Heineman Education Australia.

Melbourne Our City Our Culture, City of Melbourne, Hyland House.

Art and Australia, Autumn Ed. supplement - Melbourne a City for the Arts.

Feminising Art Practices, by Sandy Kirby - Art Monthly, Sept Ed.

Reviews and articles between 1985 – 2004 in The Age, The Australian, The Herald Sun and The Leader newspapers.


PUBLISHED WRITING

Heteropia: New Spaces, Imprint, Vol 44, Number 4, Summer 2009

                        Internal Landscape, Rational Emotional, Artlink September Issue 2009

Shaking Down Art, Spirituality and Community, in Art and Soul, Flossie Peitsch, Pub Macmillan, 2006

Object,  essay written in collaboration with Helen Lucas, in Writing Art, a series of essays on the Nillumbik Art Collection, 2006

Negotiating Public Space, Dialogue Dec 1996, essay Public Art Private Decision by Megan Evans

Artists Talk – Issues Facing Australian Artists, edited by Richard Holt and Brett Jones, Pub Westspace Inc. 1996

Opportunities and Challenges for Artists – Visions of Reality; Art in the Community and the Future – Pub City of Melbourne 1998.


PUBLIC LECTURES

2009Landscape and Belonging, Examining the Place of Nature, Footscray Community Arts Centre.

2003Illuminating the Exegesis – Ballarat University

2001Women in the Arts - Footscray Community Arts Centre

1998                The Arts and Community – Exploring Links and Connections,

Footscray Community Arts Centre

Visions of Reality, Art in the Community and the Future, City of Melbourne.

1996Art Critical Political - Ian Burn Memorial Lectures, RMIT.

1994ArtVictims - Next Wave Festival Public Forums, National Gallery of Victoria.

Cultural Barriers to Public Art, St Kilda Public Art Strategy.

Celebrating Women Artists, Forums, Domain of the Other, National Gallery of Victoria.

1993Community Arts Versus the ‘Real Thang’, Arts Access.

Community Arts and Politics, Gippsland College of TAFE

1992Australian Trade Union Banners, Kelvingrove Museum, Glasgow, UK.

Art and Hard Work - Hidden Imagination Forum, National Gallery of Victoria.

Public Art, Who is it for? - Linden Gallery, St Kilda Arts Centre.

New Directions for Public Art, Queensland Art Gallery.

1991Art and Social Change, Our Place, Our Culture, Our Future, Fourth Annual Conference, Arts Council of Australia National Conference, Canberra.

1990Industrial Issues, Cultural Tools, National Art and Working Life Conference, Melbourne.

1987Women Art and Culture, Public Forum, Melbourne University.


PUBLIC ART PROJECTS / COMMISSIONS

2009A Place of Dwelling (collaboration with Gayle Maddigan) Avoca Eco Living Festival, Avoca.

2005Produced Second Helping, a play written by John Harding from Collaboration, ‘Sit Down at my Table’

2004 Woven Histories – (collaboration with Gayle Maddigan for the Department of Victorian Communities for Eureka 150th)  Ballarat Botanical Gardens.

2004Tracks Commission by Wyndham City Council

2002 Venetian Houses (collaboration with Shanrah Austin) for Next Wave Festival – Melbourne City Square.

2000/01Confluence – A Meeting of Waters - Australian Bulk Alliance Silo’s Urban Art Project (collaboration with Glenn Romanis) Appleton Dock, Melbourne Docklands

1999                Aboriginal Cultural Signage Project Stage 1, Research and Consultation

1998St Patrick’s Cathedral, Melbourne, Stone Pavement Inlay (collaboration with artist Glenn Romanis) for the Aboriginal               

                       Catholic Ministry within the Catholic Archdiocese of Melbourne.

1997Simulacra Mural Gilles St Fairfield, (collaboration with artist Sal Cooper)

1995/94Another View Walking Trail, Pathway of the Rainbow Serpent. (collaborative project with Ray Thomas and Robert Mate Mate) - City of Melbourne

1994Queen Victoria Hospital/Women’s Centre,  Artists collaboration on conceptual proposal for Art content as addendum     

                        to Architectural brief.

1989Paintings Drawing and Prints for the public access areas of the Melbourne Remand Centre - Office of Corrections.

1988Australian Bank Employees Union Banner - ABEU.

1987Operative Painters and Decorators Union Banner - OPDU.


CURATOR

2009A New Silk Road – exhibition of work by Students from Northwest University in China and Victoria University.

2005Black on White – an exhibition of photographs by Aboriginal artists representing non-Aboriginality – co-curator with Maree Clarke – Centre for Contemporary Photography.

2005Operation Art – an exhibition by nurses and about nursing – Meatmarket, Melbourne.

2000Handle with Care – eight artists work based on stories of workplace accidents – co-curator with Lisa Young

1998Body Object – An exhibition based on the stories of six injured workers, Steps Gallery, Melbourne.

1997Art Working Working Art – Visual art prize for the CPSU, Steps Gallery.

1996Swan Street Spectacle – 24 artists exhibiting in the windows of Dimmeys and the shops on Swan St Richmond – Co-curator with Elizabeth Boustead

1994The Art of Nursing – for the ANF Victorian Branch – Steps Gallery, Melbourne

1988White on Black – 200 years in question – co-curator – Northcote Town Hall.


COMMUNITY ENGAGED ART

2009 Humbaba – 6 minute animation done with children from Sowteo Sth Africa and Dooreen Primary School Victoria.

2004 Woven Histories (collaboration with Gayle Maddigan) and Ballarat Community in Blanket Weaving

Sit Down at my Table  (collaboration with John Harding)

                        Romulus and Remus - 5 minute animation created with students from Arthurs Creek Primary School

2003Triage Artist in Schools project with Galvin Park Secondary College – 15min video

2003Public Faces Public Spaces (collaboration with the young people of Werribee) to create a window installation in the Werribee Cultural Centre

1993Celebrating Women Banners, National Gallery of Victoria researched and painted with women from Flemington,

                        Kensington and North Melbourne.

1992Eltham Environmental Mural, Shire of Eltham - designed and painted with local youth for Eltham Council.

From the Mountains to the Sea K Division Mural, Pentridge - designed and painted with inmates.

We all wind up green in the end, Connies and Drivers painted tram - designed and painted with employees from

                        six depots for the Public Transport Corporation - collaboration with Sue Anderson

St Kilda Health Centre Bus - designed and painted with local homeless youth.

1991Inside / Outside Gill Memorial homeless men’s hostel - designed and painted mural with day residents.

1989Designed and painted float for the Wurundjeri Tribal Elders.

1988For a World without Borders Pathfinder Press International Mural Project, New York City, USA - represented

                       Australia.

1987Northcote Youth Mural, Northcote City Council - researched and designed with local youth, painted in collaboration  

                       with artists Les Griggs and Marina Baker.

1987 / 89Artist/Director of the Victorian Trades Hall Council Arts Workshop.

1986Peace Tram, Transporting Art, Victorian Ministry for the Arts - collaboration with Eve Glenn.

1985/86From Bonbonniere to Barbed Wire, Women’s Mural, Smiths Street Fitzroy - collaboration with Eve Glenn

1984/85Northcote Koori Mural - Researched and designed mural in collaboration with members of the Victorian Aboriginal

                       Community. Built wall and painted mural with trainee artists Les Griggs, Ray Thomas, Millie Yarran and Ian Johnson.


RECENT COMMTITEES

2010                Chair of the City of Melbourne Public Art Advisory Panel

                        City of Melbourne Arts Advisory Committee

2004/06South Project Consultative Committee

South Project Selection Committee.

2002/06Arts Victoria – Artist Development for Communities and Arts Residencies Programs assessment panel.

2005/6Donkey Wheel - philanthropic trust – Gifting committee


SELECT PAST COMMITTEES

1986/88Vice President Painters and Decorators Union

1985/88Arts Committee Operative Painters and Decorators Union